William T. Plass Award

Criteria and Nomination

  • 2017

    • Dr. Robert Nairn
  • 2016

    • Dr. Carl Zipper, Virginia Tech
  • 2015

    • Dr. Jeff Skousen, West Virginia University
  • 2014

    • Ms. Margaret Dunn, Stream Restoration, Inc
  • 2013

    • Dr. Neil Humphries, Blakemere Consultants Ltd
  • 2012

    • Dr. W. Lee Daniels, Virginia Tech
  • 2011

    • Dr. Arthur W. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
  • 2010

    • Dr. George F. Vance, University of Wyoming
  • 2009

    • Dr. Richard Barnhisel, University of Kentucky (Retired)
  • 2008

    • Dr. Terry Toy, University of Denver (Retired)
  • 2006

    • Mr. Terry Macyk, Alberta Research Council, AB, Canada
  • 2005

    • Dr. Gerald Schuman, High Plains Grasslands Res. Sta. WY
  • 2004

    • Dr. Robert Kleinmann, U.S. Dept. of Energy, NETL, PA
  • 2003

    • Dr. John C. Sencindiver, University of West Virginia
  • 2002

    • Dr. Ronald E. Ries, U.S.D.A.—ARS (Retired)
  • 2001

    • Mr. Richard L. White, Texas Utilities, Dallas, TX
  • 2000

    • Dr. James A. Burger, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
  • 1999

    • Mr. Joe D. Friedlander, Coteau Properties, ND
  • 1998

    • Dr. Gerald L. Lowry, Stephen F. Austin College (Retired)
  • 1997

    • Dr. James De Ment, Consultant
  • 1996

    • Mr. Alten Grandt, Peabody Coal Co. (Retired)
  • 1993

    • Dr. Frank T. Caruccio, University of South Carolina
  • 1992

    • Dr. William E. Sopper, Pennsylvania State University
  • 1991

    • Dr. William C. Ashby, Southern Illinois University
  • 1990

    • Mr. Benjamin C. Greene, West Virginia Mining & Reclamation Assoc.

Barnhisel Reclamation Researcher of the Year

The name of this award was changed in 2008 from Reclamation Researcher of the Year. Endowment Established Letter

Criteria and Nomination

  • 2017

    • Dr. Jennifer Franklin
  • 2016

    • Dr. Louis McDonald, West Virginia University
  • 2015

    • Dr. Chris Barton, University of Kentucky
  • 2014

    • Mr. Jim Gusek, Sovereign Consulting Inc.
  • 2012

    • Dr. Gwendelyn Geidel, University of South Carolina
  • 2011

    • Dr. Robert Nairn, Oklahoma University
  • 2010

    • Dr. Robert Darmody, University of Illinois
  • 2009

    • Dr. Zhenqi Hu, China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing
  • 2008

    • Dr. Lachlan Ingram, University of Wyoming
  • 2007

    • Dr. Carl Zipper, Virginia Tech
  • 2006

    • Dr. Thomas Wildeman, Colorado School of Mines
  • 2005

    • Dr. Peter D. Stahl, University of Wyoming
    • Dr. Jon Bryan Burley, Michigan State University
  • 2003

    • Dr. Michael Collins, University of Kentucky
  • 2002

    • Dr. Terrence J. Toy, University of Denver
  • 2001

    • Dr. Lloyd R. Hossner, Texas A. & M. University
  • 2000

    • Mr. Martin Y.P. Fung, Syncrude Canada Ltd., AB, Canada
  • 1999

    • Dr. Jeffrey G. Skousen, West Virginia University
  • 1998

    • Dr. George Vance, University of Wyoming
  • 1997

    • Dr. Stephan A. Schroeder, No. Dakota Public Service Commission
  • 1996

    • Mr. Jack Nawrot, Southern Illinois University
  • 1995

    • Dr. Gary Halvorson, North Dakota State University
  • 1994

    • Mr. Terry M. Macyk, Alberta Research Council
  • 1993

    • Dr. W. Lee Daniels, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • 1992

    • Dr. Frank F. Munshower, Montana State University
  • 1991

    • Dr. Gerald E. Schuman, Agricultural Research Service
  • 1990

    • Ms. Patricia M. Erickson, U.S. Bureau of Mines
  • 1989

    • Dr. Richard I. Barnhisel, University of Kentucky
  • 1988

    • Dr. Edward J. DePuit, University of Wyoming
  • 1987

    • Mr. Thomas G. Zarger, Tennessee Valley Authority (Deceased)
  • 1986

    • Mr. Willis G. Vogel, U.S. Forest Service (Retired)
  • 1985

    • Dr. Richard M. Smith, West Virginia University (Retired)
  • 1984

    • Dr. Ronald E. Ries, Agriculture Research Service
  •  

    •  

Reclamationist of the Year

Criteria and Nomination

  • 2017

    • Mr. Tim Danehy
  • 2016

    • Mr. Jim Truax, Truax Co.
  • 2015

    • Dr. Brenda Schladweiler, BKS Environmental Associates
  • 2014

    • Mr. Paul Eger, Golder Associates, Roseville MN
  • 2013

    • Mr. Paul Griswold, Peabody Energy
  • 2012

    • Mr. Keith E. Lindbeck, Keith Lindbeck & Assoc., Bullcreek, Australia
  • 2011

    • Dr. Robert Hedin, Hedin Environmental Inc., Pittsburgh PA
  • 2010

    • Mr. Jim Luther, BHP Billiton, Waterflow, NM
  • 2009

    • Mr. Roy Karo, Peabody Energy, Hayden, CO
  • 2008

    • Mr. James Gusek, Golder & Associates, Lakewood, CO
    • Mr. Frank Russell, Glenn Springs Holding, Inc., Ducktown, TN
  • 2007

    • Mr. Vern R. Pfannenstiel, Peabody Western Coal Co., AZ
  • 2006

    • Mr. Billy Nicholson, Trapper Mining Co., CO
  • 2005

    • Mr. William R. Kirk, Coteau Properties Co., ND
  • 2004

    • Mr. Scott E. Belden, Powder River Coal Co., Gillette, WY
  • 2003

    • Mr. Clint Skilbred, Glenrock Coal Co. Glenrock, WY
  • 2002

    • Ms. Margaret H. Dunn, Stream Restoration, Inc., Cranberry Twp., PA
    • Ms. Laurel E. Vicklund,, Belle Ayr Mine, Gillette, WY
  • 2001

    • Mr. Tim Ramsey, BHP World Minerals, La Plata Mine, La Plata, NM
  • 2000

    • Mr. Reginald Hoff, Big Sky Coal, Peabody, Colstrip, MT
  • 1998

    • Mr. Wayne R. Erickson, Habitat Management, Inc.
  • 1997

    • Mr. Stuart A. Bengson, ASARCO Inc., Copper Operations, AZ
  • 1996

    • Mr. Darryl Maunder, Kerr-McGee Coal Company
  • 1995

    • Mr. Brent Gray, Peabody Coal Company
  • 1994

    • Mr. Dave Nilson, Basin Electric Power Cooperative
  • 1993

    • Mr. Robert Moore, Thunder Basin Coal Company
  • 1992

    • Dr. David S. Ralston, Amax Coal Company
  • 1990

    • Mr. David C. Porterfield, Carbon Coal Company
  • 1989

    • Mr. Dwight Hicks, Drumond Coal Company
  • 1988

    • Mr. Jack A. Muncy, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • 1987

    • Dr. Thomas H. Peters, International Metals (Retired)
  • 1986

    • Mr. Kenneth Spurlock, Kentucky Reclamation Association (Retired)
  • 1985

    • Mr. Alten F. Grandt, Peabody Coal Company (Retired)
  • 1984

    • Mr. James White, Pioneer Fuel Company (Retired)
  •  

    •  

Pioneers in Reclamation

Criteria and Procedure

  • 2017
    • Paul Ziemkiewick
  • 2016
    • Peter Beckett
  • 2014
    • Wayne Erickson
  • 2011
    • Robert Dunker
  • 2005
    • Terry Macyk
    • Martin Fung
  • 2004
    • Sy Brayley
    • Ben Green
    • Jarvis Harper
    • Sam Lyle
    • Jack Muncy
    • Jim Sandusky
  • 2003
    • Stuart A. Bengson
    • James A. Brown
    • Larry F. Brown
    • Ray W. Brown
    • C. Wayne Cook
    • Alton D. Day
    • Eugene E. Farmer
    • Thomas Gwynn
    • Rodney R. Krause
    • Gerald Lowry
    • Kenneth L. Ludeke
    • Frank F. Munshower
    • Ed Pommerenning
    • Paul Rokich
    • Ed Temple
    • John Thames
  • 2002
    • Richard I. Barnhisel
    • William A. Berg
    • James F. Boyer, Jr.
    • Kenes Bowling
    • Frank T. Carruccio
    • Willy Curtis
    • Jimmy Dean
    • Samuel Dickinson
    • David Funk
    • Alten F. Grandt
    • Willard D. Klimstra
    • Thomas H. Peters
    • Joe Ruffner
    • Stephen G. Shetron
    • Richard Meriwether Smith
    • Shawn T. Sorrell
    • Willis Vogel
    • Tom Zarger
  • 2001
    • Earl Alden
    • Robert G. Beverly
    • Stephen G. Boyce
    • W.C. Bramble
    • A. G. Chapman
    • Bryan F. Clark
    • John Crowl
    • W. C. Croxton
    • Karl C. Dean
    • Dan DenUyl
    • Glenn Deitschmann
    • Dean Eisinphar
    • Louis E. Engstrom
    • Raymond Finn
    • Frank Glover
    • Richard C. Havens
    • Tom Higgins
    • Ron Hill
    • Richard Hodder
    • Bob Hughes
    • Lyle Knutson
    • John F. Knudsen
    • Gus Limstrom
    • Harith Loqua
    • James H. Lundy
    • A. L. McComb
    • Robert W. Merz
    • Rex F. Neilson
    • H. B. Peterson
    • Bland Z. Richardson
    • Charles V. Riley
    • Nelson Rogers
    • Don Russell
    • L. E. Sawyer
    • Paul N. Seastrom
    • Monte B. Shirts
    • C. A. "Tony" Sjogren
    • Paul Sutton
    • E. H. Tyner
    • John P. Vimmerstedt
    • Louis Weber
  • 1999
    • Paul Borden
    • Mike Coats
    • Jesse Mitchell
  • 1998
    • William T. Plass
  • 1997
    • Clark Ashby
  •  
    •  

Distinction in Reclamation

Criteria and Nomination

  • 2015

    • William R. Kirk, The Coteau Properties Company Freedom Mine
  •  

    •  

Early Career

Criteria and Nomination

  • 2017

    • Bill Strosnider
  • 2016

    • Melissa Van Scoyoc, Salmon River Restoration Council
  •  

    •  

Special Award Recipients

  • 2016

    • Membership Recruiter Award - Kelsey Palmer
  • 2014

    • WY AML Alan Edwards and Douglas Beahm
    • Membership Recruiter Award - Richard Barnhisel
  • 2010

    • Membership Recruiter Award - Margaret Dunn
  • 2009

    • Membership Recruiter Award - Jack Nawrot
  • 2008

    • Membership Recruiter Award - Jack Nawrot
  • 2007

    • Membership Recruiter Award - Jeff Skousen
    • Membership Recruiter Award - Dennis Neuman
  • 2006

    • Outstanding Recruiter Award - Linda Figueroa
    • Outstanding Service Award - Environmental Division, SME
  • 2005

    • Dr. Donald Graves, University of Kentucky
  • 2003

    • Mr. Forrest V. Luke, Trapper Mining Co., Craig, CO
  • 2002

    • Mr. Timothy C. Richmond, WYO DEQ/AML, Cheyenne, WY (Retired)
  • 1997

    • Dr. William C. Ashby, Southern Illinois University
  • 1996

    • Mr. Vern Pfannenstiel, Peabody Coal Company
  • 1989

    • Mr. James Powell, Peabody Coal Company
    • Douglas J. Dollhopf, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT
  • 1988

    • Mr. Michael Pole, North American Coal Corporation
    • Mr. Michael D. Coats, Pittsburg Midway Coal Company
  • 1987

    • Dr. Donald Klein, Colorado State University
  • 1986

    • Mr. Scott Fisher, Office of Surface Mining
  • 1985

    • Mr. Daniel Miller, West Virginia Mining & Reclamation Association
  • 1984

    • Mr. Don Eagleston, U.S. Forest Service